Poland Schengen Visa Explained

Poland Schengen Visa Explained

As a member of European Union Poland is also a member of the Schengen Area which brought to us the the abolition of internal border controls and a common visa policy. Nearly all of the European Union countries are in it except for Cyprus, Romania and Bulgaria, who are legally obliged to join, and the UK and Ireland who have opted out. Despite not being in the EU Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland are also members of the Schengen Area. If you are a EU citizen you do not need a visa to work or travel to Poland.

If you are not an EU citizen then you’ll be required to apply for a visa. There are many different types of visas available such as:

– Visa for Medical Purposes
– Visa for Studying Purposes
– Visa for Business Purposes
– Visa for Members of Official Delegations
– Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes

It is for this reason we highly recommend that you use this article only as a basic guide and seek professional legal advice for what visa is best for you. All the below information is correct as of 9th May 2017 and is always subject to change.

Schengen C-type visa

The unified Schengen visa (C-type visa valid in Schengen states) entitles the holder to stay in the territory of all Schengen states.

The Schengen visa with limited territorial validity (C-type visa valid only in Poland or with validity excluded for a specified Schengen state/states) only entitles the holder to stay in the territory of the state/states for which it is valid.

What documents do you need when submitting a C-type Schengen visa application?

1. Travel document:
– valid at least three months after your planned departure from Poland/Schengen territory;
– with at least 2 blank pages;
– issued within the last ten years.
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance of at least EUR 30000, valid in the entire Schengen territory.
6. Supplementary documents, confirming:
– the purpose of the visit,
– possession of accommodation;
– possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from the Schengen territory or Poland;
– wilingness to leave Schengen territory after expiry of the visa.

The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

National D-type visa

If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland for a total of more than 90 days (at least 91 days) during one or more visits within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, you need to apply for a national D-type visa.

The national D-type visa entitles the holder to:
– stay in the territory of Poland throughout the period of its validity;
– additionally move within the territory of other Schengen states for up to three months within a half-year period.

What documents do you need when submitting a D-type national visa application?

1. Travel document:
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance.
6. Supplementary documents confirming:
– the purpose of the visit,
– possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from theterritory of Poland;
– the necessity of staying in the territory of Poland for more than 90 days within a half-year period.

The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

General required documents for a Polish Visa Application:

General required documents for a Polish Visa Application:

Complete the ‘Application for Schengen Visa’, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Poland Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.

– Two photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Polish Visa.

– Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.

– Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Poland and the entire Schengen area. Find out more about Visa Insurance for Europe.

– A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Poland and itinerary

– Flight air ticket reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Poland

– Hotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Poland

– Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

– Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Poland

Transit Airport Visa

If you intend to travel by air from a third state to another third state with a stopover at an airport in the Schengen area (in the territory of the Republic of Poland) and also:
(1) you do not intend to leave the international transit area of the airport and
(2) you hold the citizenship of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sudan or Sri Lanka,
– you need to apply for an A-type airport transit visa.

When planning transit through an airport situated in a Schengen state other than Poland, we advise you to directly contact a consulate of the country concerned for visa information.

The A-type airport transit visa only entitles the holder to stay in the international transit area of the airport (it does not entitle the holder to enter Schengen territory or leave the transit area of the airport).

error: Content is protected !!