Legal

Polish Visa Questions Answered

Our friends over at Warsaw Social recently shared a video in partnership with the local law firm Kancelaria Adwokacka Pietkiewicz and Sankowski. In the video they cover some of the common legal questions frequently by the international community.

Click on the question below to learn more:

How can a non-EU foreigner legally come and stay in Poland?
How many different types of Visas are there?
In which situations can a person apply for a temporary permit?
Is it possible to get a permanent residency once you have a temporary permit for a certain period of time?
My Visa application has been rejected, what should I do now?
What should I go if I want to get a work visa?
If my company gets a visa for me, what should I do when I want to move to another company?
Is there a legal time-frame on when they can let me know if a final decision has been made?

How can a non-EU foreigner legally come and stay in Poland?

Before traveling to Poland a non-EU foreigner who has plans to work and stay in Poland long term, such first visit their local Polish consulate. You can easily find this by searching your city name and the words ‘Polish consulate’

Polish consulate in New York
Polish consulate in Tokyo
Polish consulate in Rio De Janeiro

Once you have located your nearest office you should make an appointment to obtain an entry visa to Poland. You applying for your entry visa you might be asked to provide different information depending on your reasons for travel.

Poland Tourist Schengen Visa:

Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable

Bank statement of the last 6 months

Passport copies

Poland Visa for Business Purposes:

Invitation letter from the Polish company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit

A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel

If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided

Business bank statement of the latest 6 months

Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Poland Visa for Medical Purposes:

A local medical report

A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Poland, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
Payment receipt of medical fees

Poland Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
Names of the applicants (crew members)

Duration of stay

Travel itinerary

Poland Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

The official invitation copy

Identity of applicant

Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)

Duration of stay

Place of accommodation

How many different types of Visas are there?

There are two different types of visas. There are the schengen visas and the national visas. A schengen visa is aimed for short term travel and stay. A schengen visa allows you to stay for a maximum of 90 days within a six month period. 

If you wish to stay in Warsaw longer than 90 days then you should apply for a national visa. An important thing to note is that a national visa only lasts one year! After one year and depending on the purpose of your stay you can be given a different amount of time depending on the visa officer.

In which situations can a person apply for a temporary permit?

Once you are in Poland legally and you current visa is about the expire then can consider applying for a temporary permit. If you wish to stay for longer. A temporary permit can allow you to stay in Poland for a maximum of three years.

Is it possible to get a permanent residency once you have a temporary permit for a certain period of time?

The government sector that over looks and maintains the temporary permits is completely different to the department. When your temporary permit is soon to expire then you must go through a new process of applying for a  permanent residency. It is not an automatic system. Failure to do so could see you removed from Poland.

A permanent residency will allow you to stay in Poland for an unlimited amount of time. There are a few things that you will need in order to be accepted for a  permanent residency:

– Be the child of a Polish citizen
– Be willing to stay in Poland for a long amount of time
– Be married to a Polish citizen for at least three years before applying and must have been living in Poland for a two years.

If you have proof that you have been living in Poland for over five years then there is a chance that you can apply for a permanent residency. This is referred to as long-term EU resident permit. The long-term EU resident permit is a permit entitling the holder to stay in Poland permanently. The decision on granting such a residence permit is issued for an indefinite period. The residence card remains valid for 5 years, which means that it should be replaced every 5 years. The foreigner is not entitled to take up work in a country other than Poland pursuant to a long-term EU resident permit issued in Poland. The long-term EU-resident permit entitles the foreigner to travel to other Schengen Area countries for up to 3 months in a half-year period for tourism purposes.

My Visa application has been rejected, what should I do now?

If you temporary permit has been rejected you must leave Poland with 30 days. If you do not leave of your own free will then you can be detained by the Police and deported by the government.

You do have the opportunity to appeal your rejection. It is recommend that you write a letter to the office for foreigners within 14 days. If you leave it longer than this then your appeal can be automatically rejected. You can stay in Poland until you receive your decision from the office for foreigners.




What should I go if I want to get a work visa?

Before applying for a work visa, you should find an employer who will hire you for a job role. There should then be an employment contracts between the two parties.

The employer will then need to apply to the labor office. If anything is correct and in order the labor office will issue an official certificate confirming that you the employee is allowed to work in Poland. Once this certificate has been issued, you will then personally need to go and apply for a temporary residency permit.

If my company gets a visa for me, what should I do when I want to move to another company?

If your current company helped you receive your first work visa in Poland and you wish to move to a new company, then you create a new work contract between the new company and you must terminate your current contract. The labor office needs to be updated on this matter within 15 business days.

Please beware that each case is reviewed when re-submitted and the labor office have the ability to cancel you work visa when reviewing any case.

Is there a legal time-frame on when they can let me know if a final decision has been made?

If you search internet forum rooms and international Facebook groups, you’ll see a few complaints and questions regarding how long they should wait for an answer when applying for a visa and when to hear a final decision. You should hear back on a final decision within two months according to Polish law. If you have not heard back within two months then you then have the option to either wait longer or file a complaint with the imagination office.

Comments

comments

Related posts

How to Check your Driving Penalty Points

Drink Driving Laws in Poland

Transport Ticket Inspection Explained

error: Content is protected !!